Records were broken at this year’s House Athletic Sports

On the last day of term one students showed off their athletic ability at Ararat College’s House Athletic Sports, held at Alexandra Oval.

The Year 12s began the day, entering the oval dressed up in costumes supporting their house colours.

Students achieved record-breaking results throughout the competition whilst also supporting fellow competitors.

[metaslider id=1905 cssclass=””]

Sports Coordinator Michael Spalding congratulated event winners, record breakers and age group champions who will now be offered the opportunity to attend Black Ranges Athletics in Stawell.

“Congratulations to Hopkins for repeating their 2017 success by winning the Overall and Boys’ aggregate and Pyrenees winning the Girls’ aggregate,” Spalding said.

“A huge thank you to staff for judging events throughout the day, Mr Bowles for his hours of preparation entering students into events on the computer, and Jodie and Mel for offering a canteen.”

Grampians also held a fundraiser throughout the day, selling slices and sausages in support of the Daniel Morcombe Foundation.

    Record Breakers

AgeNameEventResult
12/13 BLIGH, Demi 800m 3:05.00 min
  MAXWELL, Sevahn Shot Put 9.1 m
  MCDONALD, Olivia 200m 34.62 sec
  EVANS, Ruby Triple Jump 7.66 m
  BURTON, Danah 1500m 7.09 min
  TONER, Hugh 800m 2:54.00 min
  KETTLE, Sonny 200m 32.38 sec
  JENNINGS, Jim 400m 1:14.81 min
  LANCASTER, Damien Shot Put 10.46 m
  TONER, Hugh Triple Jump 9.15 m
  TONER, Hugh Long Jump 3.99 m
14 MCARTHUR-SCHWAB,
Leilani
1500m 7.35 min
  HEMLEY, Byron Shot Put 8.38 m
15 MCLOUGHLIN, Ella Triple Jump 8.2 m
  MCLOUGHLIN, Ella Javelin 22.12 m
  BURNS, Jessica 400m 1:16.59 min
  BURNS, Jessica 100m 13.50
  SKUBNIK, Ben Long Jump 4.66 m
  TONER, Flynn 800m 2:36.00 min
  HEARD, Ryan 400m 1:08.12 min
  SKUBNIK, Ben High Jump 1.55 m
  SKUBNIK, Ben 100m 12.83 sec
  HYLAND, Jackson Triple Jump 10.25 m
16 BURNS, Hannah 1500m 8.16 min
17 JAMIESON, Flynn High Jump 1.67 m
  JAMIESON, Flynn 400m 1:02.43 min
18/20 GRAHAM, Chloe Triple Jump 8.78 m
  GRAHAM, Chloe Long Jump 3.77 m
  WOOD, Ella 100m 13.58
  Hopkins 4x100m Relay 1:03.09 min

Age Group Champions

AgeFemaleMale
12/13 Olivia Graham Jim Jennings
14 Emma Lavery Byron Hemley
15 Ella McLoughlin Ben Skubnik
16 Kate Sellon Lachlan Fiegert
17 Kirsty Skubnik Flynn Jamieson
18/20 Chloe Graham Michael Purnell

Overall Results

  Females Males Aggregate
Hopkins 2nd  2288 1st  2037 1st  4325
Pyrenees 1st  2317 2nd  1658 2nd  3975
Grampians 3rd 1892 3rd  1542 3rd  3434